Excite

The Europa League draw

Ok, so it might not be the bright lights and glamour of the Champions League, but The Europa League proved last season that it could provide thrills, spills and something else that rhymes with ‘ill’. There are plenty of proud clubs still fighting for a spot in the hand-me-down European club competition, including Liverpool. That’s right, you remember them, right?

The Reds have been drawn against Turkish side Trabzonspor in the play-off round, a tricky tie, especially given that they will be playing away from home in the second leg. Meanwhile Manchester City will face Romania’s FC Timisoara, Aston Villa take on Rapid Vienna, Celtic have been drawn against Utrecht and Dundee United will play AEK Athens.

‘Returning to Turkey brings back great memories of Istanbul in 2005,’ said Liverpool Club secretary Ian Silvester, who should probably not hark back to winning the Champions League at a Europa League draw. ‘At this early stage of the season it will be a tough game for us. The Europa League is a good competition to win and we want to go further than the semi-final stage that we reached last season.’

  • Paris St Germain (France) v Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
  • Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) v Tavria Simferopol (Ukraine)
  • CSKA Moscow (Russia) v Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyprus)
  • Hajduk Split (Croatia) v Unirea Urziceni (Romania)
  • Feyenoord (Netherlands) v Ghent (Belgium)
  • Racing Genk (Belgium) v Porto (Portugal)
  • Debrecen (Hungary) v Litex Lovech (Bulgaria)
  • Aris Saloniki (Greece) v Austria Vienna (Austria)
  • Galatasaray (Turkey) v Karpaty Lviv (Ukraine)
  • Palermo (Italy) v Maribor (Slovenia)
  • Club Bruges (Belgium) v Dinamo Minsk (Belarus)
  • Omonia (Cyprus) v Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine)
  • Vaslui (Romania) v Lille (France)
  • Napoli (Italy) v Elfsborg Boras (Sweden)
  • Sporting (Portugal) v Brondby (Denmark)
  • Grasshoppers (Switzerland) v Steaua Bucharest (Romania)
  • Liverpool (England) v Trabzonspor (Turkey)
  • Celtic (Scotland) v Utrecht (Netherlands)
  • Borussia Dortmund (Germany) v Garabagh Agdam (Azerbaijan)
  • AIK Stockholm (Sweden) v Levski Sofia (Bulgaria)
  • Sturm Graz (Austria) v Juventus (Italy)
  • Getafe (Spain) v APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus)
  • Dundee United (Scotland) v AEK Athens (Greece)
  • AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) v FK Atyrau (Kazakhstan)
  • Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) v Lech Poznan (Poland)
  • Rapid Vienna (Austria) v Aston Villa (England)
  • CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) v TNS (Wales)
  • Besiktas (Turkey) v HJK Helsinki (Finland)
  • Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) v VfB Stuttgart (Germany)
  • Sibir Novosibirsk (Russia) v PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)
  • BATE Borisov (Belarus) v Maritimo (Portugal)
  • Luzern (Switzerland) v Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia)
  • Gyor ETO (Hungary) v Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)
  • OB Odense (Denmark) v Motherwell (Scotland)
  • PAOK Salonika (Greece) v Fenerbahce (Turkey)
  • Villarreal (Spain) v Dnepr Mogilev (Belarus)
  • FC Timisoara (Romania) v Manchester City (England)

United Kingdom - Excite Network Copyright ©1995 - 2017